Wrestlemania 1999 (XV)

http://logos.wikia.com/wiki/File:WWE_WrestleMania_15.jpg

WrestleMania 15

The Ragin’ Climax

| Date: March 28 1998 | Venue: First Union Center | City: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania | Attendance: 20,276 |


Hot into the Attitude Era, Wrestlemania 15 saw too of the biggest stars collide on the Grandest Stage of them All; Wrestlemania. Stone Cold Steve Austin challenged the Rock for the WWE Championship.


Wrestlemania 15 Results

  1. Jacqueline (accompanied by Terri Runnels) defeated Ivory (accompanied by D’Lo Brown)
  2. D’Lo Brown and Test won the 21-Man Battle Royal to become Number One Contenders for the WWE Tag Team Championship
  3. Hardcore Holly defeated Billy Gunn (c) and Al Snow to retain the WWE Hardcore Championship in a Triple Threat Hardcore match
  4. Owen Hart and Jeff Jarrett (c) (accompanied by Debra) defeated D’Lo Brown and Test (accompanied by Ivory) to retain the WWE Tag Team Championship
  5. Butterbean defeated Bart Gunn in the Brawl for All
  6. Mankind defeated “Big Show” Paul Wight via DQ to become the Special Guest Referee for the main event
  7. Road Dogg (c) defeated Ken Shamrock, Goldust (accompanied by The Blue Meanie and Ryan Shamrock) and Val Venis to retain the WWE Intercontinental Championship in a Four Corners Elimination match
  8. Kane (accompanied Chyna) defeated Triple H via DQ
  9. Sable (c) defeated Tori to retain the WWE Women’s Championship
  10. Shane McMahon (c) (accompanied by Test) degeated X-Pac to retain the WWE European Championship
  11. The Undertaker (accompanied by Paul Bearer) defeated The Big Boss Man in a Hell in a Cell match
  12. Steve Austin defeated The Rock (c) to capture the WWE Championship in a No DQ match

Battle Royal Stats:

Elimination Order Competitor Eliminator(s)
1.  Rocco Rock Steve Blackman, Skull and Viscera
2.  Johnny Grunge Matt Hardy, Jeff Hardy, 8-Ball, Droz and D’Lo Brown
3.  Viscera 8-Ball, Skull, Matt Hardy, D’Lo Brown, Droz, Gillberg and Brian Christopher
4.  Gillberg Viscera and Skull
5.  Animal 8-Ball
6.  8-Ball Hawk
7.  Skull Hawk
8.  Hawk Bradshaw
9.  Scott Taylor The Godfather
10.  Faarooq Tiger Ali Singh
11.  Tiger Ali Singh Droz, Steve Blackman and Bradshaw
12.  Matt Hardy D’Lo Brown
13.  Jeff Hardy Brian Christopher
14.  Mideon The Godfather
15.  Brian Christopher Bradshaw and Droz
16.  Steve Blackman Bradshaw
17.  Bradshaw D’Lo Brown
18.  The Godfather Droz
19.  Droz The Godfather
WINNERS  D’Lo Brown and Test

Image Credit: Logopedia WrestleMania 15 Page

About Lucas Murrin 354 Articles
Lucas is a writer for The Dirty Deeds, a wrestling news website. Previously writer for WrestlingNewsDepot, Lucas is passionaite about Wrestling, Travelling and Music

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply