Survivor Series 1997

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4qWKl9wLS9U

Survivor Series 1997

Gang RulzDate: November 9 1997

Old School Review

Venue: Molson Center

City: Montral, Quebec

Attendance: 20,593

  1. The New Age Outlaws: Billy Gunn and Road Dogg & The Godwinns: Henry O. and Phineas I. defeated The Headbangers: Mosh and Thrasher & The New Blackjacks: Blackjack Windham and Blackjack Bradshaw in a Traditional Four-on-Four Elimination match
  2. The Truth Commission: The Jackyl, The Interrogator, Sniper and Recon defeated The Disciples of Apocalypse: Crush, Chainz, 8-Ball and Skull in a Traditional Four-on-Four Elimination match
  3. Team Canada: The British Bulldog, Jim Neidhart, Doug Furna and Phil Lafon defeated Team USA: Vader, Goldust, Marc Mero and Steve Blackman (accompanied by Sable) in a Traditional Four-on-Four Elimination match
  4. Kane (accompanied by Paul Bearer) defeated Mankind
  5. The Legion of Doom: Hawk and Animal, Ahmed Johnson & Ken Shamrock defeated The Nation of Domination: The Rock, Faarooq, Kama Mustafa and D’Lo Brown in a Traditional Four-on-Four Elimination match
  6. Steve Austin defeated Owen Hart (c) (accompanied by The British Bulldog, Jim Neidhart, Doug Furnas and Phil Lafon) to capture the WWE Intercontinental Championship
  7. Shawn Michaels defeated Bret Hart (c) to capture the WWE Championship

Match Stats:

Match 1 Survivors: The New Age Outlaws

Elimination Order Competitor(s) Eliminator
1.  Henry O. Godwinn Blackjack Bradshaw
2.  Blackjack Windham Phineas I. Godwinn
3.  Mosh Billy Gunn
4.  Phineas I. Godwinn Thrasher
5.  Blackjack Bradshaw Road Dogg
6.  Thrasher Billy Gunn

Match 2 Survivors: The Interrogator 

Elimination Order Competitor(s) Eliminator
1.  Chainz The Interrogator
2.  The Jackyl 8-Ball
3.  Recon Skull
4.  Skull Sniper
5.  8-Ball The Interrogator
6.  Sniper Crush
7.  Crush The Interrogator

Match 3 Survivors: The British Bulldog

Elimination Order Competitor(s) Eliminator
1.  Steve Blackman Count-out
2.  Jim Neidhart Vader
3.  Phil Lafon Vader
4.  Marc Mero Doug Furnas
5.  Goldust Count-out
6.  Doug Furnas Vader
7.  Vader The British Bulldog

Match 4 Survivors: Ken Shamrock 

Elimination Order Competitor(s) Eliminator
1.  Hawk The Rock
2.  Faarooq Ahmed Johnson
3.  Ahmed Johnson The Rock
4.  Kama Mustafa Animal
5.  Animal Count-out
6.  D’Lo Brown Ken Shamrock
7.  The Rock Ken Shamrock

Image Credit: The “Incident” in Montreal – Survivor Series YouTube Page

About Lucas Murrin 354 Articles
Lucas is a writer for The Dirty Deeds, a wrestling news website. Previously writer for WrestlingNewsDepot, Lucas is passionaite about Wrestling, Travelling and Music

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply