Survivor Series 1987

Survivor Series 1987

The Biggest Event Since WrestleMania III

| Date: November 26 1987 | Venue: Richfield Coliseum | City: Richfield Township, Ohio | Attendance: 21,300 | Old School Review


Survivor Series 1987 Results

Traditional Five-on-Five Elimination match
Randy Savage, Jake Roberts, Ricky Steamboat, Brutus Beefcake and Jim Duggan (accompanied by Miss Elizabeth) defeated The Honky Tonk Man, Hercules, Danny Davis, Ron Bass and Harley Race (accompanied by Bobby Heenan and Jimmy Hart) in a Traditional Five-on-Five Elimination match

Traditional Five-on-Five Elimination match
The Fabulous Moolah, Rockin’ Robin, Velvet McIntyre and The Jumping Bomb Angels: Itsuki Yamazaki and Noriyo Tateno defeated Sensational Sherri, Donna Christianello, Dawn Marie and The Glamour Girls: Leilani Kai and Judy Martin (accompanied by Jimmy Hart)

20 Man Tag Team Elimination match
Strike Force: Tito Santana and Rick Martel, The Young Stallions: Paul Roma and Jim Powers, The Fabulous Rougeaus: Jacques and Raymond Rougeau, The Killer Bees: Jim Brunzell and B. Brian Blair & The British Bulldogs: Davey Boy Smith and Dynamite Kid defeated The Hart Foundation: Bret Hart and Jim Neidhart, The Islanders: Haku and Tama, Demolition: Ax and Smash, The Bolsheviks: Nikolai Volkoff and Boris Zhukov & The Dream Team: Greg Valentine and Dino Bravo (accompanied by Johnny Valiant, Slick, Jimmy Hart, Bobby Heenan and Mr. Fuji) in a 20-Man Tag Team Elimination Match

Traditional Five-on-Five Elimination match
Andre the Giant, King Kong Bundy, One Man Gang, Butch Reed and Rick Rude (accompanied by Bobby Heenan and Slick) defeated Hulk Hogan, Paul Orndorff, Don Muraco, Ken Patera and Bam Bam Bigelow (accompanied by Oliver Humperdink)

Match Stats:

Match 1 Survivors: Randy Savage, Jake Roberts and Ricky Steamboat

Elimination OrderCompetitor(s)Eliminator
1. Jim Duggan and Harley RaceDouble count-out
2. Ron BassBrutus Beefcake
3. Brutus BeefcakeThe Honky Tonk Man
4. Danny DavisJake Roberts
5. HerculesRandy Savage
6. The Honky Tonk ManCount-out

Match 2 Survivors: The Jumping Bomb Angels

Elimination OrderCompetitor(s)Eliminator
1. Donna ChristianelloVelvet McIntyre
2. Dawn MarieRockin’ Robin
3. Rockin’ RobinSensational Sherri
4. The Fabulous MoolahJudy Martin
5. Sensational SherriVelvet McIntyre
6. Velvet McIntyreLeilani Kai
7. Leilani KaiItsuki Yamazaki
8. Judy MartinNoriyo Tateno

Match 3 Survivors: The Killer Bees and The Young Stallions

Elimination OrderCompetitor(s)Eliminator
1. Boris Zhukov (The Bolsheviks)Tito Santana
2. Jacques Rougeau (The Fabulous Rougeaus)Ax
3. Smash (Demolition)Disqualification
4. Tito Santana (Strike Force)Jim Neidhart
5. Dynamite Kid (The British Bulldogs)Haku
6. Greg Valentine (The Dream Team)Paul Roma
7. Bret Hart (The Hart Foundation)Jim Brunzell
8. Tama (The Islanders)B. Brian Blair

Match 4 Survivor: Andre the Giant

Elimination OrderCompetitor(s)Eliminator
1. Butch ReedHulk Hogan
2. Ken PateraOne Man Gang
3. Paul OrndorffRick Rude
4. Rick RudeDon Muraco
5. Don MuracoOne Man Gang
6. Hulk HoganCount-out
7. King Kong BundyBam Bam Bigelow
8. One Man GangBam Bam Bigelow
9. Bam Bam BigelowAndre the Giant

Image Credit: Survivor Series | Wrasslin’ Blog

About Lucas Murrin 361 Articles

Lucas is a writer for The Dirty Deeds, a wrestling news website. Previously writer for WrestlingNewsDepot, Lucas is passionaite about Wrestling, Travelling and Music

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply