WWE Results: Survivor Series 1996

http://411mania.com/wrestling/411-fact-or-fiction-11-21-13-survivor-series-chris-hero-jim-ross-more/

Survivor Series 1996

Back To Attack 

| Date: November 17 1996 | Venue: Madison Square Garden | City: New York City, New York | Attendance: 18,647 |


Traditional Four-on-Four Elimination match
Jesse James, Aldo Montoya, Bob Holly and Bart Gunn defeated The Sultan, Justin Bradshaw, Salvatore Sincere and Billy Gunn (accompanied by The Iron Sheik and Uncle Zebekiah) in a Traditional Four-on-Four Elimination match

Traditional Four-on-Four Elimination match
Doug Furnas, Phil Lafon & The Godwinns: Henry O. and Phineas I. (accompanied by Hillbilly Jim) defeated Owen Hart, The British Bulldog & The New Rockers: Marty Jannetty and Leif Cassidy (accompanied by Clarence Mason) in a Traditional Four-on-Four Elimination match

The Undertaker defeated Mankind (accompanied by Paul Bearer) with Paul Bearer suspended in a Cage above the ring

Traditional Four-on-Four Elimination match
Marc Mero, Rocky Maivia, Jake Roberts and The Stalker (accompanied by Sable) defeated Crush, Jerry Lawler, Hunter Hearst Helmsley and Goldust (accompanied by Marlena and Clarence Mason)

Number 1 Contenders match For WWE Championship
Bret Hart defeated Steve Austin to become the Number 1 Contender for the WWE Championship

Traditional Four-on-Four Elimination match
Faarooq, Vader, Razor Ramon and Diesel (accompanied by Clarence Mason and Jim Cornette) fought Flash Funk, Jimmy Snuka, Savio Vega and Yokozuna to a No-Contest

WWE Championship
Sycho Sid defeated Shawn Michaels (c) (accompanied by Jose Lothario) to capture the WWE Championship

Match 1 Survivors: Bart Gunn

Elimination OrderCompetitor(s)Eliminator
1. Aldo MontoyaThe Sultan
2. Salvatore SincereBart Gunn
3. Bob HollyJustin Bradshaw
4. Justin BradshawJesse James
5. The SultanJesse James
6. Jesse JamesBilly Gunn
7. Billy GunnBart Gunn

Match 2 Survivors: Doug Furnas and Bill Lafon

Elimination OrderCompetitor(s)Eliminator
1. Marty JannettyHenry O. Godwinn
2. Henry O. GodwinnOwen Hart
3. Phineas I. GodwinnThe British Bulldog
4. Leif CassidyBill Lafon
5. The British BulldogBill Lafon
6. Owen HartDoug Furnas

Match 3 Survivors: Rocky Maivia

Elimination OrderCompetitor(s)Eliminator
1. Jerry LawlerJake Roberts
2. The StalkerGoldust
3. Hunter Hearst HelmsleyMarc Mero
4. Marc MeroCrush
5. Jake RobertsCrush
6. CrushRocky Maivia
7. GoldustRocky Maivia

Match 4 Survivors: None

Elimination OrderCompetitor(s)Eliminator
1. Savio VegaDiesel
2. Razor RamonJimmy Snuka
3. Faarooq, Vader, Diesel, Flash Funk, Jimmy Snuka and YokozunaDisqualification

Image Credit: 411mania.com Fact or Fiction

About Dave Harper 799 Articles
Dave Harper is a writer for Wrestling's Dirty Deeds. Born a Brummie, and proud of it...passionate about wrestling, family, friends, good cider and the railway (no I'm not a train spotter)

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply