WWE RESULTS: Survivor Series 1989

Survivor Series 1989

The WWF Thanksgiving Night Tradition

Date: November 23 1989

Venue: Rosemont Horizon

City: Rosemont, Illinois

Attendance: 15,294

  1. Boris Zhukov defeated Paul Roma
  2. Dusty Rhodes, Brutus Beefcake, The Red Rooster and Tito Santana [The Dream Team] defeated The Big Boss Man, Bad News Brown, Rick Martel and The Honky Tonk Man [The Enforcers] (accompanied by Slick and Jimmy Hart) in a Traditional Four-on-Four Elimination match
  3. Randy Savage, Canadian Earthquake, Dino Bravo and Greg Valentine [The King’s Court] (accompanied by Jimmy Hart and Sensational Sherri) defeated Jim Duggan, Bret Hart, Ronnie Garvin and Hercules [The 4x4s] in a Traditional Four-on-Four Elimination match
  4. Hulk Hogan, Demolition: Ax and Smash & Jake Roberts [The Hulkamaniacs] defeated Ted DiBiase, The Powers of Pain: The Warlord and The Barbarian &  Zeus [The Million Dollar Team] (accompanied by Virgil and Mr Fuji) in a Traditional Four-on-Four Elimination match
  5. Rick Rude, Mr. Perfect and The Fabulous Rougeaus: Jacques and Raymond Rougeau [The Rude Brood] (accompanied by The Genius and Jimmy Hart) defeated Roddy Piper, Jimmy Snuka and The Bushwhackers: Luke and Butch [Roddy’s Rowdies] in a Traditional Four-on-Four Elimination match
  6. The Ultimate Warrior, The Rockers: Shawn Michaels and Marty Jannetty & Jim Neidhart [The Ultimate Warriors] defeated Bobby Heenan, Andre the Giant, Haku and Arn Anderson [The Heenan Family] in a Traditional Four-on-Four Elimination match

Match Stats:

Match 1 Survivors: Dusty Rhodes and Brutus Beefcake

Elimination Order Competitor(s) Eliminator
1.  Tito Santana Rick Martel
2.  Bad News Brown Count-out
3.  The Honky Tonk Man Brutus Beefcake
4.  Rick Martel Brutus Beefcake
5.  The Red Rooster The Big Boss Man
6.  The Big Boss Man Dusty Rhodes

Match 2 Survivors: Randy Savage, Canadian Earthquake and Dino Bravo

Elimination Order Competitor(s) Eliminator
1.  Hercules Canadian Earthquake
2.  Greg Valentine Jim Duggan
3.  Ronnie Garvin Dino Bravo
4.  Bret Hart Randy Savage
5.  Jim Duggan Count-out

Match 3 Survivors: Hulk Hogan

Elimination Order Competitor(s) Eliminator
1.  Zeus Disqualification
2.  Ax The Warlord
3.  Smash The Barbarian
4.  The Powers of Pain (both men) Disqualification
5.  Jake Roberts Ted DiBiase
6.  Ted DiBiase Hulk Hogan

Match 4 Survivors: Mr. Perfect

Elimination Order Competitor(s) Eliminator
1.  Jacques Rougeau Jimmy Snuka
2.  Raymond Rougeau Roddy Piper
3.  Bushwhacker Butch Mr. Perfect
4.  Bushwhacker Luke Rick Rude
5.  Rick Rude and Roddy Piper Double count-out
6.  Jimmy Snuka Mr. Perfect

Match 5 Survivors: The Ultimate Warrior

Elimination Order Competitor(s) Eliminator
1.  Andre the Giant Count-out
2.  Jim Neidhart Haku
3.  Marty Jannetty Bobby Heenan
4.  Haku Shawn Michaels
5.  Shawn Michaels Arn Anderson
6.  Arn Anderson The Ultimate Warrior
7.  Bobby Heenan The Ultimate Warrior

Image Credit: Survivor Series | Wrasslin’ Blog

About Dave Harper 799 Articles
Dave Harper is a writer for Wrestling's Dirty Deeds. Born a Brummie, and proud of it...passionate about wrestling, family, friends, good cider and the railway (no I'm not a train spotter)

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply